Saponified Castor Oil

Castor Oil is a light gold oil that is expeller pressed from the bean of the Ricinus Communis, a tropical perennial shrub.

Castor Oil Properties

  • It acts as a humectant by drawing moisture from the air.
  • Is easily absorbed by the skin making it a great skin softener and conditioner.
  • Will produce a stable lather in handmade soap and will speed up the saponification process resulting in a quicker trace. 
  • Good for hair care and makes a wonderful natural shampoo bar.

Source : http://www.soap-making-essentials.com/castor-oil.html