At Rinica we believe that it is important to understand what you use for your skin care, and we would like to share some of our knowledge with you, our valued client. In a manner that doesn't require an advanced degree in chemistry or biology.
Below is a short 1-2 sentences long - summary of what each ingredient's job is and if you want to learn more click on the ingredient and follow read more links. This is not intended as a complete overview of each element, we just want to help you understand what you get when you buy our natural products.
Platinum helps to lock moisture in the skin while enhancing the skin’s self defense function, it helps protect against cellular damage and is an antioxidant.
Peptides are molecular links of amino acids that help your skin to produce the anti-wrinkle protein known as collagen.
As an ingredient in anti-wrinkle face cream, caviar is prized for its high density of amino acids, structuring peptides, vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids.
Diamond nano particles have an exceptionally high absorption rate, and when they chemically attach to active anti aging ingredients, those skin plumbers and line smoother can penetrate deeper into the skin, yielding better youth-renewing results. Diamond nano particles also bond well with water, so your skin will stay hydrated longer.... Learn More
Retinol is vitamin A in its purest and most active form. It is perhaps the most important vitamin for the appearance of the skin. Retinol assists in creating stronger, healthier skin cells and increases the amount of skin-support substances.
Acmella Oleracea more commonly known as Mafane reportedly reduces muscle tension, reducing facial wrinkles caused by tense or contracted facial muscles. It is considered a natural alternative to Botox.
Ginkgo’s ability to protect against free radicals may help protect skin from signs of aging like wrinkles, sagging, and age spots. Extracts from ginkgo leaves have shown anti-inflammatory properties, which could help reduce the occurrence of acne and other skin concerns like rosacea and eczema.
Most of the skin benefits associated with acerola come from its high vitamin C concentration: antioxidant action to protect against free radical damage that can accelerate skin aging; ability to even skin tone and brighten skin; boosting production of collagen and elastin; increasing the ability of skin to retain moisture.... Learn More
Just like the other organs of our body, skin is also made of several cells. Skin cells like any other organ cells require water to function properly.
Goat Milk is easily absorbed by the skin, bringing with it moisture, restorative proteins, minerals and anti inflammatory properties. Goat's milk has long been recognized as a natural skin moisturizer and rejuvenator.
Shealoe butter is a wonderful creamy texture, that absorbs quickly into your skin. Its adds a burst of hydration that will even out skin tone and texture. The mixture of shea butter and aloe vera gel contributes multiple benefits to your skin and body- remember anything you put on you,... Learn More
Coffee Butter is made out of Coffee Oil which a vegetable oil derived from roasted coffee beans. No need to for artificial Coffee fragrances. What can smell more like coffee than coffee itself?
Lemon oil is stimulating while it is calming. It has anti-infection, astringent, detoxifying, antiseptic, disinfectant, and anti-fungal properties.
Orange Butter is derived from Orange Peel oil and Orange Peel Wax and is obtained by cold pressing of Orange Peel followed by a full refining process. The natural oil contains Limonene, which is a very effective free radical scavenger. Orange Peel Oil has a cleansing and toning effect on... Learn More
Aloe Vera (Aloe Barbadensis) is 95% water plus it also has been shown to have anti-irritant and healing effect on skin.
L-ergothioneine is only one antioxidant that has the potential to protect skin against oxidative damage. Others include vitamin C, vitamin E, coenzyme Q, green tea extract and alpha-lipoic acid
Zinc Oxide is an inert material used as thickening and sunscreen ingredient. Has anti-irritant and anti-oxidant properties.
Approximately half of all of the Sodium Hyaluronate found in the body is contained in the dermal layers of the skin. Sodium Hyaluronate serves as a lubricant to tissues and helps the skin retain moisture that is essential for health and vitality.
Glycerol is used in medical, pharmaceutical and personal care preparations, mainly as a means of improving smoothness, providing lubrication and as a humectant.
Cotton Extract helps skin replenish its outer layer with moisture, shielding it from potential irritants.
Studies have shown that anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-septic, and anti-oxidant agents and silica in Horsetail may give it the ability to heal wounds, rashes, burns, skin lesions and acne.
This vitamin E-rich beauty powerhouse can help you look younger, keep your skin feeling supple and even calm irritation.
Sweet almond oil with its moisturizing qualities is ideal for dry skin. Rich in vitamin E, A, B1, B2 and B6, it effectively balances the moisture in dry and irritated skin. It is easily absorbed hence does not leave the skin sticky and oily or block the pores.
Grapefruit Seed extract has natural mild antimicrobial properties.
Barley grass is a natural way to stimulate the regeneration of cells without any side effects. This renewing effect of barley grass also helps prevent the signs of aging by rejuvenating the aging cells and helps maintain healthy and youthful skin.
Archaeological evidence suggests that honey has been used for nutritional, medicinal and cosmetic purposes since the very earliest of human civilizations. Honey has significant antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant capabilities that make it very useful as a conditioning agent for the skin.
The ability of emulsifying wax to blend oil and water into a fine consistency is highly valued in the cosmetic industry. It is a common ingredient in many makeup products such as concealers, liquid foundation, toners, creams, mascaras and liquid lipsticks.
Coconut Oil is a great natural moisturizer, that has also been reportedly shown to have antibacterial activity against acne-causing bacteria.
In cosmetics, stearic acid is used as a stabilizer for lotions, deodorants, and creams. It provides binding and thickening properties on the products that makes the products stick smoothly to the skin and have extended shelf life.
Xanthan Gum adds viscosity and texture to skin. In addition, it helps to stabilize cosmetic emulsions so that water and oil-soluble ingredients don't separate from one another and reduce the performance of the product.
Common cosmetics preservative that’s considered one of the least irritating for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde. Phenoxyethanol is approved worldwide (including in Japan and in the EU) for use in all types of water-based cosmetics, up to a 1% concentration.
Vitamin E (as d-alpha tocopherol succinate) is an antioxidant. When used in a cream, it also helps prevent and reduce age spots on the skin.
Skin care products contain this type of protein in order to retain water or moisture on the skin. Anti aging creams also have this ingredient to minimize fine lines and wrinkles typical of skin exposed to ultra violet light and as a result of natural aging.
Chamomilla Recutita or Chamomile is primarily used for its soothing qualities as well as antioxidant and antimicrobial activities. In Eastern Europe chamomile has been long used as a mild disinfectant when bathing newborn babies.
EDTA is a chelating agent commonly used in cosmetics to increase stability of the product when exposed to the air.
Mica is a natural pigment made out of natural silicate minerals, approved by FDA for use in cosmetics.
Lemongrass essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Cymbopogon flexuosus, an aromatic perennial grass grown in Asia and India. The grass if often used to flavour food while the oil is extensively used as a fragrance component in body care products and in insect repellents. Lemongrass... Learn More
Eucalyptus essential oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves and stems of the Eucalyptus globulus, a tall evergreen tree. Eucalyptus Essential Oil Properties Has anti-biotic, anti-fungal, anti-infectious, anti-parasitic, anti-septic, anti-viral, decongestant, deodorant and stimulant properties. Said to be beneficial for soothing bug bites, blisters, burns, rashes,... Learn More
Activated Charcoal is a black charcoal powder made from nut shells, coconut shells, coal, peat or wood products. Can be found at health food stores in capsule form and at soap making supply stores. Said to act like a magnet carrying toxins from the body. May neutralize odours which can... Learn More
Lavender essential oil is a versatile oil that makes wonderful lavender soap. It smells great on it's own as well as combined with other essential oils. Lavender Essential Oil Properties Its botanical name is lavandula officinalis. Is often used for relieving depression, insomnia, headaches, nervous tension, pain and... Learn More
Oats and Oat oil can help restore normal pH in skin conditions where pH has increased. In this setting, it acts as a buffering agent, thereby aiding in the maintenance of a healthy skin barrier.
Organic Baby Carrot Puree is high in vitamins A and E and beta carotene. It is an anti-inflammatory, soothing chapped and uncomfortable skin. It is thought to bring balance to the moisture in both skin and hair as a conditioning agent. This will be beneficial especially for dry winter skin,... Learn More